?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 October 2008 @ 02:49 pm
Same Planet, Different Dimensions - Sliders Icons  
[20] Sliders





123
456
789
101112
131415
161718
1920


If you got here, you must have timer that works! Say hi - it is the nice thing to do.
Take if you like.
Credit would be nice, it is appreciated.
Please don't hotlink.



web analytics


Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: My Dimension
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
casett: SLIDERScasett on October 26th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
Whew! Glad to know I am not alone. The rewatch is so much fun.
Kalina: Spn - Dean - easy tigerkalina_blue on October 26th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Man, I loved that show. And your icons are beautiful.
casett: ADB Halloweencasett on October 26th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
Yay - the closet Sliders fans are coming out! It was an amazing show - especially the first three seasons.

Thanks.
Aquila Tal: bubbly Davidseagull2eagle on October 26th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's been awhile... Lovely icons of them! ^__^
casett: ADB Halloweencasett on October 26th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
It first broadcase in 1995. That's a while for sure.
jennifer jensen: SG: Stargatejenniferjensen on October 26th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Woohoo, sliders. That brings me back.
casett: SLIDERScasett on October 26th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
A long way! You were barely a teenager ;-)
ღ spooky.angel ღ: 28 days laterspooky_window on October 31st, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
omg i remember this show !!! i think i've seen the 1st season but then there was no other season here in France :/

do you know how the show ends ?

great icons, i love 2, 8, 11, 16, 20 (this one is my fave)
casett: SLIDERScasett on October 31st, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
It was originally broadcast quite a long time ago starting in 1995. I know there were 5 seasons and the only one who remained of the original cast by season 5 was Rembrant. I don't think they ever got home to "Earth Prime". They started bringing aliens and other things into the show and it wasn't as good after season 3. I am up to the 8th episode in Season 1 so far.

Thanks - I really like this set of icons.
ღ spooky.angel ღ: adama/roslinspooky_window on November 2nd, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
5 seasons !! i'm sure we havent seen 5 seasons here !

the only one who remained of the original cast by season 5 was Rembrant.
oh really ? i dont think i would like the show without the others
casett: Sam Popcasett on November 2nd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
The first two seasons were quite short - 8 and 9 episodes I think. We haven't got to Season 2 yet. The thing I liked about the show (and about Stargate at first although they got away from it in the later seasons) was the "what if" aspect. What if the American Revolution never happened, what if women ruled the world, what if a civilization developed to be dominant, etc. I was a sorry to see both shows get away from that - that is the more intelligent storytelling.

The show really went downhill after the professor left (I think Season 3) and in Season 5 when Quinn was played by another actor (don't ask, it is sci-fi!) it wasn't really worth watching.

Season 1 is so much fun though!
ღ spooky.angel ღ: scullyspooky_window on November 2nd, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
the "what if" aspect.
that's exactely what i liked about this show! and i remember that episode with the woman ruling the world, really interesting :)

in Season 5 when Quinn was played by another actor (don't ask, it is sci-fi!)
LOL
did they really expect people to still watch the show ? but i think i'll watch the first seasons again if it was on tv here.
ear_ring on December 4th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
Took N 2 and 9. I like group photos :)
casettcasett on December 4th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
Yay - Sliders fan!!! Glad you like them.
BJ: DW-Ten is Adorablesuperskittles76 on February 1st, 2009 09:05 am (UTC)
Good Sliders icons!! Such a rare find haha. Grabbed a couple. Thanks!! :D
casett: SLIDERScasett on February 1st, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
You are welcome. Yay - another Sliders fan!
offbeat_upbeatoffbeat_upbeat on March 16th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
Saving a bunch love the original cast.
casett: SLIDERScasett on March 16th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
Glad you like the icons. Yes - the original cast was the best!
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on November 7th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
I love these icons. I remember being so thrilled on Friday nights, watching Sliders and then The X-Files.
casett: SLIDERScasett on November 7th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
I know - I love Sliders. The first season is still great entertainment. :D
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on November 9th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
Is it available on DVD? I may have to find it if it is.
casettcasett on November 9th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
Yes - season's 1 & 2 come in a set in some cool packaging.
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on November 9th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
...Before it got retconned and Wade became whiny?

*crosses fingers*
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 09:02 am (UTC)
Love this blog. I’ll be bookmarking this one. Thanks!
casett: Me-coatscasett on January 1st, 2011 11:40 am (UTC)
Yay - Sliders fan! Glad you like them.
(Anonymous) on January 26th, 2011 10:16 am (UTC)
claim insurance
wow. that was pretty awesome. they just keep getting better and better!
revengerv: Connor Templerevengerv on June 19th, 2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
They all are absolytely awesome. I take some and will credit.
Espeially I like icons with kiss and wormhole.
casett: Alice - hattercasett on June 19th, 2012 09:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much. YAY - Sliders!!!